Is Whataburger Sauce, Signature, Classic Honey Mustard Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet and tangy sauce with a smooth, creamy texture that clings well to foods. Commonly used as a dip for chicken tenders, fries, and nuggets, and as a sandwich or burger spread. Reviewers often cite balanced flavor, consistent viscosity, and versatility; some note packaging convenience and portion size preferences overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial flavor
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet and tangy sauce with a smooth, creamy texture that clings well to foods. Commonly used as a dip for chicken tenders, fries, and nuggets, and as a sandwich or burger spread. Reviewers often cite balanced flavor, consistent viscosity, and versatility; some note packaging convenience and portion size preferences overall.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Spice), Water, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Contains Less than 2% of Corn Syrup, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (as Preservatives), Spice (Includes Mustard), Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor (Includes Celery Seed), Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Caramel Color.
Check Whataburger Sauce, Signature, Classic Honey Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whataburger Sauce, Signature, Classic Honey Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Whataburger Sauce, Signature, Classic Honey Mustard is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


