Is Whataburger Sauce, Signature, Classic Honey Mustard Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet and tangy sauce with a smooth, creamy texture that clings well to foods. Commonly used as a dip for chicken tenders, fries, and nuggets, and as a sandwich or burger spread. Reviewers often cite balanced flavor, consistent viscosity, and versatility; some note packaging convenience and portion size preferences overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural & artificial flavor
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet and tangy sauce with a smooth, creamy texture that clings well to foods. Commonly used as a dip for chicken tenders, fries, and nuggets, and as a sandwich or burger spread. Reviewers often cite balanced flavor, consistent viscosity, and versatility; some note packaging convenience and portion size preferences overall.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Spice), Water, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Contains Less than 2% of Corn Syrup, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (as Preservatives), Spice (Includes Mustard), Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor (Includes Celery Seed), Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Caramel Color.
Check Whataburger Sauce, Signature, Classic Honey Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whataburger Sauce, Signature, Classic Honey Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Whataburger Sauce, Signature, Classic Honey Mustard is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


