Is Whataburger Sauce, Signature, Classic Honey Mustard Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • honey
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • contains less than 2% of corn syrup, salt, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
natural & artificial flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and tangy sauce with a smooth, creamy texture that clings well to foods. Commonly used as a dip for chicken tenders, fries, and nuggets, and as a sandwich or burger spread. Reviewers often cite balanced flavor, consistent viscosity, and versatility; some note packaging convenience and portion size preferences overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Spice), Water, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Contains Less than 2% of Corn Syrup, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (as Preservatives), Spice (Includes Mustard), Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor (Includes Celery Seed), Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Caramel Color.

Check Whataburger Sauce, Signature, Classic Honey Mustard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Whataburger Sauce, Signature, Classic Honey Mustard is available at 6 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BIGAUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
HoneySavorySweetTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping