Is WHATCHAMACALLIT Chocolate Caramel Peanut Crisps King Size Candy Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
- diglycerides
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar; High Fructose Corn Syrup; Rice Flour; Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Palm Kernel Oil; Coconut Oil; Soybean Oil]; Partially Defatted Peanuts; Vegetable Oil [Palm Oil; Shea Oil; Sunflower Oil; Palm Kernel Oil and/or Safflower Oil]; Chocolate; Skim Milk; Corn Syrup Solids; Contains 2% or Less of: Dairy Butter (Milk); Whey (Milk); Salt; Malt Extract; Mono- and Diglycerides; Lecithin (Soy); Monoglycerides; Molasses; Vanillin, Artificial Flavor; Disodium Phosphate
Check WHATCHAMACALLIT Chocolate Caramel Peanut Crisps King Size Candy Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHATCHAMACALLIT Chocolate Caramel Peanut Crisps King Size Candy Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Where to buy
WHATCHAMACALLIT Chocolate Caramel Peanut Crisps King Size Candy Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


