Is Whatchamacallit Chocolate, Peanut Crisp and Caramel Candy Bars, 1.6 Oz., 36 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Crisp Rice, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil), Vegetable Oil (Cocoa Butter, Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Safflower Oil), Partially Defatted Peanuts, Nonfat Milk, Chocolate, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dairy Butter (Milk), Milk Fat, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Barley Malt, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate
Check Whatchamacallit Chocolate, Peanut Crisp and Caramel Candy Bars, 1.6 Oz., 36 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whatchamacallit Chocolate, Peanut Crisp and Caramel Candy Bars, 1.6 Oz., 36 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars 6-1.49 oz Bars
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Where to buy
Whatchamacallit Chocolate, Peanut Crisp and Caramel Candy Bars, 1.6 Oz., 36 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


