Is Whatchamacallit Chocolate, Peanut Crisp and Caramel Candy Bars, 1.6 Oz., 36 Count Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy butter
- milk fat
- milk
- whey
- nonfat milk
dairy butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Crisp Rice, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil), Vegetable Oil (Cocoa Butter, Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Safflower Oil), Partially Defatted Peanuts, Nonfat Milk, Chocolate, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dairy Butter (Milk), Milk Fat, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Barley Malt, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate
Check Whatchamacallit Chocolate, Peanut Crisp and Caramel Candy Bars, 1.6 Oz., 36 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whatchamacallit Chocolate, Peanut Crisp and Caramel Candy Bars, 1.6 Oz., 36 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars 6-1.49 oz Bars
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Where to buy
Whatchamacallit Chocolate, Peanut Crisp and Caramel Candy Bars, 1.6 Oz., 36 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


