Is Whatchamacallit Chocolate, Peanut Crisp and Caramel Candy Bars, 1.6 Oz., 36 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- milk
- whey
- nonfat milk
- dairy butter
- diglycerides
- chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Crisp Rice, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil), Vegetable Oil (Cocoa Butter, Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Safflower Oil), Partially Defatted Peanuts, Nonfat Milk, Chocolate, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dairy Butter (Milk), Milk Fat, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Barley Malt, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate
Check Whatchamacallit Chocolate, Peanut Crisp and Caramel Candy Bars, 1.6 Oz., 36 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whatchamacallit Chocolate, Peanut Crisp and Caramel Candy Bars, 1.6 Oz., 36 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars 6-1.49 oz Bars
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Where to buy
Whatchamacallit Chocolate, Peanut Crisp and Caramel Candy Bars, 1.6 Oz., 36 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


