Is Whatchamacallit Chocolate, Peanut Crisp and Caramel Candy Bars, 1.6 Oz., 36 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Crisp Rice, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil), Vegetable Oil (Cocoa Butter, Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Safflower Oil), Partially Defatted Peanuts, Nonfat Milk, Chocolate, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dairy Butter (Milk), Milk Fat, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Barley Malt, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate
Check Whatchamacallit Chocolate, Peanut Crisp and Caramel Candy Bars, 1.6 Oz., 36 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whatchamacallit Chocolate, Peanut Crisp and Caramel Candy Bars, 1.6 Oz., 36 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars 6-1.49 oz Bars
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Where to buy
Whatchamacallit Chocolate, Peanut Crisp and Caramel Candy Bars, 1.6 Oz., 36 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


