Is WHEAT BROWN N' SERVE ROLLS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- calcium sulfate
- enzymes
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +4 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check WHEAT BROWN N' SERVE ROLLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHEAT BROWN N' SERVE ROLLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
About this product
Bread · Roll


