Is Wheat Crunchies Bacon Crisps 70g, £1.35 PMP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- crispy bacon flavour
- dried yeast natural flavourings
- dextrose
crispy bacon flavour
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Durum Wheat Semolina, Sunflower Oil, Crispy Bacon Flavour [Dextrose, Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Salt, Yeast Extract (contains Barley), Sugar, Dried Yeast Natural Flavourings, Spices, Acid: Citric Acid, Colour: Paprika Extract], Potassium Chloride, Salt
Check Wheat Crunchies Bacon Crisps 70g, £1.35 PMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wheat Crunchies Bacon Crisps 70g, £1.35 PMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Triscuit Thin Crisps Crackers Wheat Whole Grain Original - 7.1 Oz
Sonoma Creamery Bacon Cheddar Crisps
CANADIAN BACON, EGG WHITE & CHEESE HONEY WHEAT ENGLISH MUFFIN SANDWICHES, CANADIAN BACON, EGG WHITE & CHEESE
Tgi Fridays Bacon Ranch Style Snack Crisps Potato Skins, Bacon Ranch
KP Dry Roasted Peanuts 65g, £1.35 PMP
About this product
Snack · Pouch


