Is WHEAT FRENCH ROLLS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- whole wheat flour
- cultured wheat flour
- modified food starch
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, HONEY, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CORN SUGAR, SUGAR, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (DATEM, ASCORBIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE), SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOY LECITHIN.
Check WHEAT FRENCH ROLLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHEAT FRENCH ROLLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Bread · Roll


