This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Wheat Thins Sundried Tomato & Wheat Thins Tomato And Basil Flavour Crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Sugars (sugar, Malted Corn And Barley Syrup, Cooking Molasses), Corn Starch, Seasoning [salt, Tomato Powder, Sundried Tomato Powder (sundried Tomato Powder, Sulfites), Paprika, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Spices (with Basil), Onion Powder, Red And Green Bell Peppers, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Natural Flavour (contains Celery)], Monocalcium Phosphate, Salt, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate Contains Wheat, Barley and Sulfites.

Check Wheat Thins Sundried Tomato & Wheat Thins Tomato And Basil Flavour Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Wheat Thins Sundried Tomato & Wheat Thins Tomato And Basil Flavour Crackers | Spoonful