Is WHEY & CASEIN PROTEIN SHAKE MIX, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • micellar casein
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate

micellar casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUPREME PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MICELLAR CASEIN), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SUNFLOWER CREAMER (SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MICELLAR CASEIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL TOCOPHEROLS AND TRI-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CHLORIDE (SALT), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND: (DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FOLIC ACID, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, BIOTIN)

Check WHEY & CASEIN PROTEIN SHAKE MIX, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieSnacking