Is WHEY FACTORS PROTEIN (UNFLAVOURED) - 1 KG + BONUS ITEM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- microfiltered whey protein concentrate
- lipase
- enzyme powder
microfiltered whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Undenatured, Microfiltered Whey Protein Concentrate And Isolate, Stevia Leaf Powder, Bromelain, Enzyme Powder, Protease, Papain, Lipase
Check WHEY FACTORS PROTEIN (UNFLAVOURED) - 1 KG + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHEY FACTORS PROTEIN (UNFLAVOURED) - 1 KG + BONUS ITEM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
FitCrunch Whey Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16g Protein, 18 Ct
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Gatorade Recover Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel Naturally Flavored 2.8 Oz
Where to buy
WHEY FACTORS PROTEIN (UNFLAVOURED) - 1 KG + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


