Is Whey Pro + Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural cream flavor
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein hydrolysate
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavors
natural cream flavor
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey protein concentrate, Whey protein hydrolysate, Whey protein isolate, Milk protein concentrate, Natural flavors, Natural cream flavor, Cocoa, coconut oil, Silicon dioxide, Sea salt, Guar gum, Potassium citrate, Sucralose, stevia leaf extract, lactase, protease, Sunflower lecithin, soy lecithin
Check Whey Pro + against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whey Pro + in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
FitCrunch Whey Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16g Protein, 18 Ct
Owyn Elite Pro Plant Protein Chocolate Flavor Drink
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


