Is Whey Protein Blend Chocolate Peanut Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- hydrolyzed whey protein
- whey protein concentrate
hydrolyzed whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN), COCOA POWDER (ALKALI PROCESSED), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM.
Check Whey Protein Blend Chocolate Peanut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whey Protein Blend Chocolate Peanut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


