Is WHEY PROTEIN INFUSED CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD WITH BREADSTICKS SNACK CUP, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAZELNUT SPREAD INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, HAZELNUT, COCOA POWDER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL CARAMEL COLOR. BREADSTICK INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, SALT, CORN AND MALT SYRUP, YEAST.

Check WHEY PROTEIN INFUSED CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD WITH BREADSTICKS SNACK CUP, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

WHEY PROTEIN INFUSED CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD WITH BREADSTICKS SNACK CUP, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichOn The Go
Vegetarian? WHEY PROTEIN INFUSED CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD WITH BREADSTICKS SNACK CUP, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD | Spoonful