Is Whey protein isolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • whey protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

protein blend (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, whey protein hydrolysate) natural and artificial ra lecthin, xantham gum, cellulose gum, enzyme blend (aminog lactase), sucralose, acesulfame potassium, contains milk , soy lecithin, (soy lecithin used as enlsfer), manufactured on equipment that also processes proc containing peanut flavor, egg, wheat , fish ol aminogenp is a registered trademark of triarco industries, téine de lactose

Check Whey protein isolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie