Is Whey Protein Lemon Blueberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- crossflow microfiltered whey protein isolate
- ultrafiltered low temperature processed whey protein concentrate
- prodigest enzyme blend
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ultrafiltered Low Temperature Processed Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Natural Lemon Blueberry Extract, Crossflow Microfiltered Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), L-Glutamine, Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Leaf Extract, Gum Blend (Konjac Gum, Guar Gum, Tara Gum), Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Prodigest Enzyme Blend
Check Whey Protein Lemon Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whey Protein Lemon Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


