Is Whey Protein Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • processed instantized whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate 21
  • whey protein isolate 10
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • lecithin
  • L-threonine
  • L-lysine
  • +6 more

processed instantized whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

L-Alanine, L-Arginine, L-Aspartic Acid, L-Cystine, Leucine (BCAA) †#, L-Glutamic Acid, L-Glycine, L-Histidine, L-Isoleucine (BCAA) †#, L-Lysine #, L-Methionine #, L-Phenylalanine #, L-Proline, L-Serine, L-Threonine #, L-Tryptophan #, L-Tyrosine, L-Valine (BCAA) †#, Cross-flow Ultra Nano-filtered and Cold Processed Instantized Whey Protein Concentrate and Whey Protein Isolate, Lecithin, Sucralose, Salt (Sodium Chloride), and Natural and Artificial Flavor, Whey Protein Concentrate 21.00g (delivering 15.75 g complete protein), Whey Protein Isolate 10.88g (delivering 9.25 g complete protein)

Check Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie