Is Whey Protein Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lipolyzed cream
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein blend
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • ethoxylated mono-diglycerides

lipolyzed cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN (WITH ETHOXYLATED MONO-DIGLYCERIDES AND PROPYLENE GLYCOL), SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LIPOLYZED CREAM, GUM ARABIC, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (ANTICAKING AGENT). CONTAINS MILK AND SOY. MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES WHEAT, EGG AND PEANUT.

Check Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go