Is Whey Protein Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lipolyzed cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein blend

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN (WITH ETHOXYLATED MONO-DIGLYCERIDES AND PROPYLENE GLYCOL), SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LIPOLYZED CREAM, GUM ARABIC, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (ANTICAKING AGENT). CONTAINS MILK AND SOY. MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES WHEAT, EGG AND PEANUT.

Check Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go