Is Whey Protein Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein (Whey Protein Isolate 90%, Whey Protein Concentrate 80%, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate), CHIPS AHOY!® Cookie Pieces (Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Phosphate), Salt, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Artificial Flavor), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Salt, Digestive Enzymes (Proteases, Bromelain, Lactase), Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose
Check Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whey Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Supplement · Powder


