Is whey protein Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 7 lysine 14 u tryptophan 100 75 j372503837973395536 total recyc
- 1 alanine 4
- 0 glycine 5
- 9 histidine arginine threonine 1
- +1 more
7 lysine 14 u tryptophan 100 75 j372503837973395536 total recyc
Dietitian noteLysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Amino Acid Leucine Isoleucine Valine Aspartic Acid Glutamic Acid Serine of Protein Per 100g Per 100g Product Der 30% of Product 10.8 8.1 5.9 4.5 | 6.1 4.6 10.3 7.6 17.2 13.0 Glycine 5.2 3.9 Histidine Arginine Threonine 1.8 1.4 2.1 15 2.7 20 6.7 5.1 Alanine 4.E 34 Proline 6. 46 Tyrosine 3.2 2.4 Methionine 19 15 Cystine 21 16 Phenylalanine 3.3 2.5 8.8 5.7 Lysine 14 U Tryptophan 100 75 J372503837973395536 Total RECYC
Check whey protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open whey protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Supplement · Powder


