Is Whey saveur vanille crème glacée Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes compla flactase
  • D-biotin
  • riboflavin
  • D-panto-thenate calcium
  • +2 more

enzymes compla flactase

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultra-filtrated Whey Protein Concentrate (For Taste Natural , For Tastes Vanilla Milkshake, Vanilla Ice Cream, Cocos Milkshake, Marzipan Cros Flow Filtrated Whey Protein Isolate , L-leucine, Flavour (Not For Taste Natural), Acidifier: Citric Acid (Not For Taste Natural), Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Vitamin Biend |(L-ascorbic Acid, Nicotinamide, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, D-panto-thenate Calcium, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Pteroyimonoglitamic Acid, D-biotin, Cyanocobalamin), Emulgator: Soy Lecithins (Without Genetic Engineering), Sweeteners: Sucralose And Acesulfam-k (Not By Natural), Enzymes Compla Flactase (Aspergillus Orysae), Papain (Papaya), Bromelain (Pineapple)), Allergens Information: Contains Milk And Soy Products

Check Whey saveur vanille crème glacée against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go