Is Whey saveur vanille crème glacée Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • marzipan cros flow filtrated whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • vanilla ice cream
  • ultra-filtrated whey protein concentrate
  • enzymes compla flactase
  • D-biotin
  • riboflavin
  • D-panto-thenate calcium
  • +3 more

marzipan cros flow filtrated whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultra-filtrated Whey Protein Concentrate (For Taste Natural , For Tastes Vanilla Milkshake, Vanilla Ice Cream, Cocos Milkshake, Marzipan Cros Flow Filtrated Whey Protein Isolate , L-leucine, Flavour (Not For Taste Natural), Acidifier: Citric Acid (Not For Taste Natural), Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Vitamin Biend |(L-ascorbic Acid, Nicotinamide, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, D-panto-thenate Calcium, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Pteroyimonoglitamic Acid, D-biotin, Cyanocobalamin), Emulgator: Soy Lecithins (Without Genetic Engineering), Sweeteners: Sucralose And Acesulfam-k (Not By Natural), Enzymes Compla Flactase (Aspergillus Orysae), Papain (Papaya), Bromelain (Pineapple)), Allergens Information: Contains Milk And Soy Products

Check Whey saveur vanille crème glacée against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go