Is Whey saveur vanille crème glacée Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • vanilla ice cream
  • marzipan cros flow filtrated whey protein isolate
  • ultra-filtrated whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultra-filtrated Whey Protein Concentrate (For Taste Natural , For Tastes Vanilla Milkshake, Vanilla Ice Cream, Cocos Milkshake, Marzipan Cros Flow Filtrated Whey Protein Isolate , L-leucine, Flavour (Not For Taste Natural), Acidifier: Citric Acid (Not For Taste Natural), Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Vitamin Biend |(L-ascorbic Acid, Nicotinamide, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, D-panto-thenate Calcium, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Pteroyimonoglitamic Acid, D-biotin, Cyanocobalamin), Emulgator: Soy Lecithins (Without Genetic Engineering), Sweeteners: Sucralose And Acesulfam-k (Not By Natural), Enzymes Compla Flactase (Aspergillus Orysae), Papain (Papaya), Bromelain (Pineapple)), Allergens Information: Contains Milk And Soy Products

Check Whey saveur vanille crème glacée against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go