Is Whey saveur vanille crème glacée Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour

flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultra-filtrated Whey Protein Concentrate (For Taste Natural , For Tastes Vanilla Milkshake, Vanilla Ice Cream, Cocos Milkshake, Marzipan Cros Flow Filtrated Whey Protein Isolate , L-leucine, Flavour (Not For Taste Natural), Acidifier: Citric Acid (Not For Taste Natural), Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Vitamin Biend |(L-ascorbic Acid, Nicotinamide, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, D-panto-thenate Calcium, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Pteroyimonoglitamic Acid, D-biotin, Cyanocobalamin), Emulgator: Soy Lecithins (Without Genetic Engineering), Sweeteners: Sucralose And Acesulfam-k (Not By Natural), Enzymes Compla Flactase (Aspergillus Orysae), Papain (Papaya), Bromelain (Pineapple)), Allergens Information: Contains Milk And Soy Products

Check Whey saveur vanille crème glacée against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go