Is Whipped cream in aerosol Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Water, Suger/glucose-fructose, Buttermilk Powder, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Lucost Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Artificial Flavour, Nitrous Oxide (Pressure Dispensing Agent), Contains Milk

Check Whipped cream in aerosol against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whipped cream in aerosol is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCoffeeSnacking