Is WHIPPED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE MEAL BARS, WHIPPED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • retinyl palmitate
  • +8 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MCT & BUTTER BLEND [MCT OIL BLEND (PALM, COCONUT), PEANUT BUTTER, COCOA BUTTER, ALMOND BUTTER], SOLUBLE FIBER (ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE FROM TAPIOCA), PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), TAPIOCA SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CACAO NIBS, INULIN, ERYTHRITOL, PEANUT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, BIOTIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE, PANTOTHENIC ACID, MANGANESE SULFATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN A (RETINYL PALMITATE), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PHYTONADIONE (VITAMIN K1), SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, COPPER SULFATE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check WHIPPED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE MEAL BARS, WHIPPED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep