Is Whipped Peanut Butter Chocolate Meal Replacement Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein crisps
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- butter blend
- glycerin
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin d3
- +7 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDE OIL (MCT) AND BUTTER BLEND (MCT OIL [PALM, COCONUT], PEANUT BUTTER, COCOA BUTTER, ALMOND BUTTER), INULIN, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, ERYTHRITOL, NATURAL FLAVOR, PEANUT FLOUR, WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN STARCH, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, BIOTIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENIC ACID, MANGANESE SULFATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN A [RETINYL PALMITATE], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PHYTONADIONE [VITAMIN K1], SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, COPPER SULFATE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12]), GLYCERIN, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Whipped Peanut Butter Chocolate Meal Replacement Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whipped Peanut Butter Chocolate Meal Replacement Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


