Is Whipped Peanut Butter Chocolate Meal Replacement Bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • cholecalciferol
  • +8 more

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDE OIL (MCT) AND BUTTER BLEND (MCT OIL [PALM, COCONUT], PEANUT BUTTER, COCOA BUTTER, ALMOND BUTTER), INULIN, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, ERYTHRITOL, NATURAL FLAVOR, PEANUT FLOUR, WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN STARCH, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, BIOTIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENIC ACID, MANGANESE SULFATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN A [RETINYL PALMITATE], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PHYTONADIONE [VITAMIN K1], SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, COPPER SULFATE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12]), GLYCERIN, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Whipped Peanut Butter Chocolate Meal Replacement Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep