Is WHIPPED YOGURT MOUSSE, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactic acid monoesters
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LOWFAT YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, LACTIC ACID MONOESTERS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), CHOCOLATE SYRUP (FRUCTOSE, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RED 40), NITROGEN (FOR TEXTURE).
Check WHIPPED YOGURT MOUSSE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHIPPED YOGURT MOUSSE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


