Is whippy cones Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skicomed milk powder flavouring
  • skimmed milk powder falato maltodextrin
  • reconstituted skimmed milk

skicomed milk powder flavouring

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Wheat Floor Dextrose, CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED SAUCE (5%) (Water, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Modified Com Starch, Coconut Oil, Skicomed Milk Powder Flavouring, Thickeners: Locust Bean Gum, Kapthar Gurg, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid Emulsifier: Leclans), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, STRAWBERRY PURÉE (2.5%), Skimmed Milk Powder Falato Maltodextrin, STRAWBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (1.5%); Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Leather, Cocoa Powder Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Stabilisers; Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Plant Extracts (Concentrated Beetroot Juice Favourings, Salt Caramel (Sugar, Water), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Colour: Carotenes. Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check whippy cones against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Cone

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go