Is whippy cones Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat floor dextrose
- fat reduced cocoa powder modified com starch
- skicomed milk powder flavouring
wheat floor dextrose
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Wheat Floor Dextrose, CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED SAUCE (5%) (Water, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Modified Com Starch, Coconut Oil, Skicomed Milk Powder Flavouring, Thickeners: Locust Bean Gum, Kapthar Gurg, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid Emulsifier: Leclans), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, STRAWBERRY PURÉE (2.5%), Skimmed Milk Powder Falato Maltodextrin, STRAWBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (1.5%); Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Leather, Cocoa Powder Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Stabilisers; Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Plant Extracts (Concentrated Beetroot Juice Favourings, Salt Caramel (Sugar, Water), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Colour: Carotenes. Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check whippy cones against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open whippy cones in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Cone


