Is Whiskas 1+ AROMATIC SEAFOOD Delight Wet Cat Food Pouches in Gravy 12 x 85g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- animal derivatives
animal derivatives
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and the source may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
With Salmon and Peas: Meat and Animal Derivatives (85% in the Chunk*), Fish and Fish Derivatives (including Salmon 4% in the Chunk*), Cereals, Vegetables (including Dried Peas 1.2%, Equivalent to Peas 4.2%), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin (including Beet Pulp 0.25%), Minerals, Various Sugars, Oils and Fats *Chunk Typically 40% of the Product, With Cod: Meat and Animal Derivatives (85% in the Chunk*), Fish and Fish Derivatives (including Cod 4% in the Chunk*), Cereals, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin (including Beet Pulp 0.25%), Minerals, Various Sugars, Oils and Fats *Chunk Typically 40% of the Product, With Tuna and Vegetables: Meat and Animal Derivatives (85% in the Chunk*), Fish and Fish Derivatives (including Tuna 4% in the Chunk*), Cereals, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin (including Beet Pulp 0.25%), Vegetables (including a Mix of Dried Carrots and Peas 1%, Equivalent to a Mix of Carrots and Peas 5.6%), Minerals, Various Sugars, Oils and Fats *Chunk Typically 40% of the Product, With Trout: Meat and Animal Derivatives (85% in the Chunk*), Fish and Fish Derivatives (including Trout 4% in the Chunk*), Cereals, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin (including Beet Pulp 0.25%), Minerals, Various Sugars, Oils and Fats *Chunk Typically 40% of the Product
Check Whiskas 1+ AROMATIC SEAFOOD Delight Wet Cat Food Pouches in Gravy 12 x 85g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whiskas 1+ AROMATIC SEAFOOD Delight Wet Cat Food Pouches in Gravy 12 x 85g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


