Is Whiskas Fish Selection in Jelly Adult Cat Food Pouches Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chunk typically 43% of productwith whitefish:meat
  • including whitefish 4% in the chunk
  • chunk typically 43% of productwith tuna:meat
  • including tuna 4% in the chunk
  • including salmon 4% in the chunk
  • chunk typically 43% of productwith salmon:meat
  • fish derivatives
  • fish
  • +1 more

chunk typically 43% of productwith whitefish:meat

Dietitian note

Whitefish is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

With Coley:Meat and Animal Derivatives (34%, Natural* 94%), Fish and Fish Derivatives (Natural* 100%; including Coley 4% in the Chunk**), Cereals, Minerals (0.6%), Vegetable Protein Extracts, Oils and Fats (including Sunflower Oil 0.1%), *Natural Ingredients, **Chunk typically 43% of productWith Salmon:Meat and Animal Derivatives (34%, Natural* 94%), Fish and Fish Derivatives (Natural* 100%; including Salmon 4% in the Chunk**), Cereals, Minerals (0.6%), Vegetable Protein Extracts, Oils and Fats (including Sunflower Oil 0.1%), *Natural Ingredients, **Chunk typically 43% of productWith Tuna:Meat and Animal Derivatives (34%, Natural* 94%), Fish and Fish Derivatives (Natural* 100%; including Tuna 4% in the Chunk**), Cereals, Minerals (0.6%), Vegetable Protein Extracts, Oils and Fats (including Sunflower Oil 0.1%), *Natural Ingredients, **Chunk typically 43% of productWith Whitefish:Meat and Animal Derivatives (34%, Natural* 94%), Fish and Fish Derivatives (Natural* 100%; including Whitefish 4% in the Chunk**), Cereals, Minerals (0.6%), Vegetable Protein Extracts, Oils and Fats (including Sunflower Oil 0.1%), *Natural Ingredients, **Chunk typically 43% of product

Check Whiskas Fish Selection in Jelly Adult Cat Food Pouches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Whiskas Fish Selection in Jelly Adult Cat Food Pouches is available at 2 retailers

AsdaMorrisons

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking