Is Whiskas Fish Selection in Jelly Wet Adult 1+ Cat Food Pouches 12 x 100g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • including 4% salmon in the chunk
  • fish
  • fish derivatives
  • animal derivatives

including 4% salmon in the chunk

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat And Animal Derivatives (34%, Of Which 94% Natural), Fish And Fish Derivatives (100% Natural, Including 4% Salmon In The Chunk), Minerals, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Oils And Fats (Including 0,1% Sunflower Oil), Natural, Chunk Typically 43% Of Product

Check Whiskas Fish Selection in Jelly Wet Adult 1+ Cat Food Pouches 12 x 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Whiskas Fish Selection in Jelly Wet Adult 1+ Cat Food Pouches 12 x 100g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Fish · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking