Is Whiskas Fish Selection in Jelly Wet Adult 1+ Cat Food Pouches 12 x 100g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- including 4% salmon in the chunk
- fish
- fish derivatives
- animal derivatives
including 4% salmon in the chunk
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meat And Animal Derivatives (34%, Of Which 94% Natural), Fish And Fish Derivatives (100% Natural, Including 4% Salmon In The Chunk), Minerals, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Oils And Fats (Including 0,1% Sunflower Oil), Natural, Chunk Typically 43% Of Product
Check Whiskas Fish Selection in Jelly Wet Adult 1+ Cat Food Pouches 12 x 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whiskas Fish Selection in Jelly Wet Adult 1+ Cat Food Pouches 12 x 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Whiskas Fish Selection in Jelly Wet Adult 1+ Cat Food Pouches 12 x 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fish · Pouch


