Is WHISKEY HAZELNUT LATTE ICE CREAM, WHISKEY HAZELNUT LATTE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

coffee whiskey ice cream: cream, skim milk, sugar, egg yolks, brown sugar, coffee, molasses, maple syrup, natural flavor (contains barley), corn starch, whiskey, hazelnut fudge swirl: powdered sugar, soybean oil, hazelnuts, cocoa processed with alkali, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavor chocolate espresso flakes: chocolate (cane sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), coconut oil

Check WHISKEY HAZELNUT LATTE ICE CREAM, WHISKEY HAZELNUT LATTE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WHISKEY HAZELNUT LATTE ICE CREAM, WHISKEY HAZELNUT LATTE is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterSafewayVitacostVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping