Is Whisps Asiago & Pepper Jack Cheese Crisps | Keto Snack, No Gluten, No Sugar, Low Carb, High Protein | 2.12oz (6 Pack) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized part-skimmed cow's milk
- cheese culutres
- pepper jack cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized cow's milk
- asiago cheese
- enzymes
pasteurized part-skimmed cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pepper Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skimmed Cow's Milk, Cheese Culutres, Peppers, Chipotles (Smoked Jalapenos), Salt, Enzymes)
Check Whisps Asiago & Pepper Jack Cheese Crisps | Keto Snack, No Gluten, No Sugar, Low Carb, High Protein | 2.12oz (6 Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whisps Asiago & Pepper Jack Cheese Crisps | Keto Snack, No Gluten, No Sugar, Low Carb, High Protein | 2.12oz (6 Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Whisps Cheese Crisps Asiago and Pepper Jack
Quest Nutrition Blueberry Muffin Protein Bar, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 12 Count
Whisps Asiago & Pepper Jack Cheese Crisps
Coles Low Carb High Protein Pizza Base 2 Pack | 200g
Where to buy
Whisps Asiago & Pepper Jack Cheese Crisps | Keto Snack, No Gluten, No Sugar, Low Carb, High Protein | 2.12oz (6 Pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


