Is Whisps Baked Cheese Popped Perfectly Parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk powder
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • whey
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

cultured nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), seasoning (whey, whole milk powder, Parmesan cheese [milk, salt, cultures, enzymes], salt, mozzarella cheese [part-skim milk, salt, cultures, enzymes], sour cream [cream, cultures, lactic acid], sugar, cultured nonfat dry milk, disodium phosphate, lactic acid, maltodextrin, natural flavors, citric acid, yeast extract). Contains: milk. Manufactured by Wh

Check Whisps Baked Cheese Popped Perfectly Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingSalad