Is Whisps Baked Cheese Popped Perfectly Parmesan Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream
- cultured nonfat dry milk
- cream
- milk
- part-skim milk
- whey
- whole milk powder
- mozzarella cheese
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- calcium
- +4 more
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), seasoning (whey, whole milk powder, Parmesan cheese [milk, salt, cultures, enzymes], salt, mozzarella cheese [part-skim milk, salt, cultures, enzymes], sour cream [cream, cultures, lactic acid], sugar, cultured nonfat dry milk, disodium phosphate, lactic acid, maltodextrin, natural flavors, citric acid, yeast extract). Contains: milk. Manufactured by Wh
Check Whisps Baked Cheese Popped Perfectly Parmesan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whisps Baked Cheese Popped Perfectly Parmesan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
About this product
Snack · Piece


