Is Whisps Baked Cheese Popped Perfectly Parmesan Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • whey
  • whole milk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • +4 more

cultured nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), seasoning (whey, whole milk powder, Parmesan cheese [milk, salt, cultures, enzymes], salt, mozzarella cheese [part-skim milk, salt, cultures, enzymes], sour cream [cream, cultures, lactic acid], sugar, cultured nonfat dry milk, disodium phosphate, lactic acid, maltodextrin, natural flavors, citric acid, yeast extract). Contains: milk. Manufactured by Wh

Check Whisps Baked Cheese Popped Perfectly Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingSalad