Is Whisps Cheese & Pretzel Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract [color]), Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Malt, Soybean Oil. Ingredients: Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract [color]), Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Hot Sauce (cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Yeast Extract, Cane Sugar, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Malt, Citric Acid, Butter (cream, Salt, Annatto Extract [color]), Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors, Paprika Oleoresin (color), Annatto Extract (color). Ingredients: Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Spices, Salt, Honey, Torula Yeast, Mustard (vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Distilled Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Turmeric (color), Paprika (color). Contains: Milk, Wheat.

Check Whisps Cheese & Pretzel Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing