Is Whisps® Gluten-Free Asiago & Pepper Jack Cheese Crisps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk
  • pepper jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • asiago cheese
  • enzymes

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pepper Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Peppers, Chipotles [Smoked Jalapeños], Salt, Enzymes).

Check Whisps® Gluten-Free Asiago & Pepper Jack Cheese Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Whisps® Gluten-Free Asiago & Pepper Jack Cheese Crisps is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
PepperySavoryNuttySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping