Is Whisps Parmesan Cheese Crisps Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skimmed milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

part-skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, brittle rounds deliver a sharp, savory, nutty umami flavor and pronounced crunch; shoppers report consistent crispiness and authentic taste, using them as on-the-go snacks, salad toppers, soup garnishes, and charcuterie board accents, while some reviewers note occasional variation in size, particularly during shipping transit and occasional crumbs in packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Part-skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Contains: Milk

Check Whisps Parmesan Cheese Crisps against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whisps Parmesan Cheese Crisps is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSalad