Is Whisps Parmesan Cheese Crisps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • part-skimmed milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

part-skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, brittle rounds deliver a sharp, savory, nutty umami flavor and pronounced crunch; shoppers report consistent crispiness and authentic taste, using them as on-the-go snacks, salad toppers, soup garnishes, and charcuterie board accents, while some reviewers note occasional variation in size, particularly during shipping transit and occasional crumbs in packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Part-skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Contains: Milk

Check Whisps Parmesan Cheese Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Whisps Parmesan Cheese Crisps is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSalad