Is Whisps Parmesan Cheese Crisps Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, thin rounds deliver a pronounced nutty, savory umami flavor with a crisp, brittle texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a snack, used as a crunchy salad or soup garnish, or paired with wine and charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent crispness, intense flavor, and price concerns, with resealable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains: Milk.

Check Whisps Parmesan Cheese Crisps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad ToppingGarnish