Is WHITE AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, WHITE AMERICAN Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- whey
- milk protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- american cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, CREAM, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN D3.
Check WHITE AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, WHITE AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, WHITE AMERICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
About this product
Cheese · Piece


